Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

News
National |
News Archive




National News

North Idaho and Labette Share 2013 Wrestling National Championship
 February 23, 2013

Photos by Jennifer Coleman and John Johnson.

Des Moines, Iowa -- North Idaho College and Labette Community College (Kan.) both tallied 120 team points to stake claim to the 2013 national title in NJCAA Wrestling Saturday in Des Moines, Iowa. For North Idaho it is the 14th national championship in wrestling and first since 2003. Labette wins a second straight national title and third overall.

The last time the NJCAA had co-national champions in wrestling was 1998 (Lassen College-Susanville, Calif. & North Idaho College).

Both NIC and Labette had six wrestlers finish in the top five in their respective weight divisions.

Heading into the 165 pound title bout, NIC led Labette in the team standings 120-116. Labette’s Devin Aguirre then posted an 11-7 decision over NIC’s Ryan Zumwalt, which evened the team standings at 120 points. Labette had an opportunity to win the national title outright in the 184 pound title match, but Cody Johnson was defeated Landon Keiswetter of Pratt Community College (Kan.).

Aguirre was the lone wrestler at this year’s tournament to repeat as a national champion. He won the 157 pound division in 2012.

Clackamas Community College (Ore.) finished third overall with 97.5 points. Nassau Community College (N.Y.) finished fourth overall and took home the non-scholarship team trophy. Iowa Central Community College rounded out the top five.

Additional information regarding the tournament will be posted on njcaa.org as it becomes available.

Complete brackets and full team standings can be found at trackwrestling.com. The final 10 championship bouts can be seen via video archive on NJCAA TV. Visit the official website of the 2013 NJCAA Wrestling Championship for more information about the tournament.

2013 NJCAA Wrestling Championship - Final Top 10 Team Standings
1. Labette Community College, Kan. - 120.0
1. North Idaho College - 120.0
3. Clackamas Community College, Ore. - 97.5
4. Nassau Community College, N.Y. - 95.0
5. Iowa Central Community College - 70.5
6. Northwest College, Wyo. - 70.0
7. Lincoln College, Ill. - 59.5
8. Rend Lake College, Ill. - 58.5
8. Western Wyoming Community College - 58.5
10. Harper College, Ill. - 55.5

Click on Bold Name of Champion wrestlers for action photos.

125 Results
1st Place - Jamel Sharp of Darton College
2nd Place - John Pellegrino of Nassau Community College
3rd Place - Josh Walker of Labette Community College
4th Place - Brock Banta of North Idaho College
5th Place - Tim Prescott of Neosho County Community College
6th Place - Sage Ornelas of Clackamas Community College
7th Place - Michael Nguyen of Southwestern Oregon
8th Place - Tristan Bundy of Iowa Central Community College
1st Place Match
Jamel Sharp (Darton College) 5-0, Fr. over John Pellegrino (Nassau Community College) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Walker (Labette Community College) 6-1, . over Brock Banta (North Idaho College) 4-2, So. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Tim Prescott (Neosho County Community College) 3-2, Fr. over Sage Ornelas (Clackamas Community College) 3-3, So. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Michael Nguyen (Southwestern Oregon) 5-2, . over Tristan Bundy (Iowa Central Community College) 3-3, So. (Dec 3-2).

133 Results
1st Place - Le`Roy Barnes of Neosho County Community College
2nd Place - Mizam Tamaradze of Springfield Tech Community College
3rd Place - Cody Tow of NW Kansas Tech
4th Place - CJ Palmer of Clackamas Community College
5th Place - Michael Carreon of North Idaho College
6th Place - Eric Hughes of Labette Community College
7th Place - Eric Franklin of Ellsworth Community College
8th Place - Jeff Rottingen of Bergen Community College
1st Place Match
Le`Roy Barnes (Neosho County Community College) 4-0, So. over Mizam Tamaradze (Springfield Tech Community College) 4-1, . (Pin 6:59).
3rd Place Match
Cody Tow (NW Kansas Tech) 7-1, Fr. over CJ Palmer (Clackamas Community College) 6-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Michael Carreon (North Idaho College) 4-2, Fr. over Eric Hughes (Labette Community College) 3-3, . (Pin 2:44).
7th Place Match
Eric Franklin (Ellsworth Community College) 3-2, . over Jeff Rottingen (Bergen Community College) 3-3, . (Dec 5-2).

141 Results
1st Place - James DeKrone of Nassau Community College
2nd Place - Zach Loveless of Northwest College
3rd Place - Jarrett Morrill of North Idaho College
4th Place - Steven Ruppert of Muskegon College
5th Place - Eric Tozzi of Rend Lake College
6th Place - Tyler Lashbrook of Ellsworth Community College
7th Place - Quinn Johnston of Southwestern Oregon
8th Place - Cody Fobes of Gloucester County College
1st Place Match
James DeKrone (Nassau Community College) 4-0, . over Zach Loveless (Northwest College) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Morrill (North Idaho College) 6-1, Fr. over Steven Ruppert (Muskegon College) 4-2, So. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Eric Tozzi (Rend Lake College) 4-2, . over Tyler Lashbrook (Ellsworth Community College) 5-3, . (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Quinn Johnston (Southwestern Oregon) 3-2, . over Cody Fobes (Gloucester County College) 3-3, Fr. (FF).

149 Results
1st Place - Josh Tardy of Harper College
2nd Place - Beau Roberts of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Colby Kloetzer of Northwest College
4th Place - Spencer Rutherford of Labette Community College
5th Place - Jeremy Golding of North Idaho College
6th Place - Kyle Wade of Nassau Community College
7th Place - Takil Agnew of Lincoln College
8th Place - Dillon Karjanis of Western Wyoming Community College
1st Place Match
Josh Tardy (Harper College) 4-0, . over Beau Roberts (Clackamas Community College) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Colby Kloetzer (Northwest College) 6-1, Fr. over Spencer Rutherford (Labette Community College) 4-2, . (Maj 14-1).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Golding (North Idaho College) 3-2, Fr. over Kyle Wade (Nassau Community College) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Takil Agnew (Lincoln College) 3-2, . over Dillon Karjanis (Western Wyoming Community College) 24-18, So. (Dec 7-6).

157 Results
1st Place - Justin Cash of Rend Lake College
2nd Place - Devin Geoghegan of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place - Colton Thornton of Northwest College
4th Place - Zachary Benitz of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place - Jeromy Davenport of Labette Community College
6th Place - Steve Dewitt of Harper College
7th Place - Adam Will of Thaddeus Stevens College
8th Place - Irvin Buck of Niagara County Community College
1st Place Match
Justin Cash (Rend Lake College) 4-0, . over Devin Geoghegan (Iowa Central Community College) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Colton Thornton (Northwest College) 7-1, Fr. over Zachary Benitz (Iowa Western Community College) 4-2, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Jeromy Davenport (Labette Community College) 4-2, . over Steve Dewitt (Harper College) 3-3, . (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match
Adam Will (Thaddeus Stevens College) 3-2, So. over Irvin Buck (Niagara County Community College) 2-3, So. (Pin 4:15).

165 Results
1st Place - Devin Aguirre of Labette Community College
2nd Place - Ryan Zumwalt of North Idaho College
3rd Place - Dillon Geoghegan of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place - Kris Schimek of Niagara County Community College
5th Place - Juan Stimpson of Rend Lake College
6th Place - Greg Gainey of Minnesota West Community College
7th Place - Bryce Lewis of Colby Community College
8th Place - Scott Verner of Western Wyoming Community College
1st Place Match
Devin Aguirre (Labette Community College) 5-0, . over Ryan Zumwalt (North Idaho College) 4-1, So. (Dec 11-7).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Geoghegan (Iowa Central Community College) 6-1, Fr. over Kris Schimek (Niagara County Community College) 4-2, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Juan Stimpson (Rend Lake College) 6-2, . over Greg Gainey (Minnesota West Community College) 3-3, . (TB-1 5-4).
7th Place Match
Bryce Lewis (Colby Community College) 5-2, So. over Scott Verner (Western Wyoming Community College) 9-8, So. (Dec 7-5).

174 Results
1st Place - Trent Noon of Clackamas Community College
2nd Place - Chanse Menendez of Nassau Community College
3rd Place - Garrett Miller of Rochester Commmunity and Technical College
4th Place - Payne Hatter of Labette Community College
5th Place - Riley Boomer of Muskegon College
6th Place - Ross Taylor of Western Wyoming Community College
7th Place - Nick Lawrence of Iowa Lakes Community College
8th Place - Daniel Williams of Iowa Western Community College
1st Place Match
Trent Noon (Clackamas Community College) 5-0, So. over Chanse Menendez (Nassau Community College) 3-1, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Miller (Rochester Commmunity and Technical College) 5-1, Fr. over Payne Hatter (Labette Community College) 4-2, . (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Riley Boomer (Muskegon College) 3-2, So. over Ross Taylor (Western Wyoming Community College) 28-12, So. (Pin 4:51).
7th Place Match
Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) 3-2, So. over Daniel Williams (Iowa Western Community College) 2-3, So. (Dec 1-0).

184 Results
1st Place - Landon Keiswetter of Pratt Community College
2nd Place - Cody Johnson of Labette Community College
3rd Place - Dylon Braun of Colby Community College
4th Place - Reid Chivers of Southwestern Oregon
5th Place - Basil Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place - Caleb Rivera of North Idaho College
7th Place - Archie Williams of Lincoln College
8th Place - Lucas Huyber of Highline Community College
1st Place Match
Landon Keiswetter (Pratt Community College) 36-10, So. over Cody Johnson (Labette Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Dylon Braun (Colby Community College) 6-1, So. over Reid Chivers (Southwestern Oregon) 5-2, . (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) 4-2, So. over Caleb Rivera (North Idaho College) 3-3, So. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Archie Williams (Lincoln College) 5-2, . over Lucas Huyber (Highline Community College) 2-3, Fr. (FF).

197 Results
1st Place - Josh DaSilveira of Ellsworth Community College
2nd Place - Riley Argyle of Western Wyoming Community College
3rd Place - VJ Giulio of North Idaho College
4th Place - Joe Bunne of Rochester Commmunity and Technical College
5th Place - Shakheim Chapman of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place - Brandon Bradney of Iowa Central Community College
7th Place - Ian MacIneirghe of Nassau Community College
8th Place - Jarrett Baker of Northwest College
1st Place Match
Josh DaSilveira (Ellsworth Community College) 4-0, Fr. over Riley Argyle (Western Wyoming Community College) 22-16, So. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
VJ Giulio (North Idaho College) 6-1, Fr. over Joe Bunne (Rochester Commmunity and Technical College) 5-2, So. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Shakheim Chapman (North Iowa Area Community College) 4-2, Fr. over Brandon Bradney (Iowa Central Community College) 3-3, Fr. (Maj 12-3).
7th Place Match
Ian MacIneirghe (Nassau Community College) 3-2, So. over Jarrett Baker (Northwest College) 3-3, So. (Dec 12-7).

HWT Results
1st Place - Jacob Mitchell of Clackamas Community College
2nd Place - Yaseen Mudassar of Nassau Community College
3rd Place - Dequence Goodman of Lincoln College
4th Place - Christopher Ballard of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place - Brett Martin of Muskegon College
6th Place - Alex Stockton of North Iowa Area Community College
7th Place - Patrick Hope of Springfield Tech Community College
8th Place - Xavier Fisher of Colby Community College
1st Place Match
Jacob Mitchell (Clackamas Community College) 4-0, Fr. over Yaseen Mudassar (Nassau Community College) 3-1, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Dequence Goodman (Lincoln College) 6-1, over Christopher Ballard (Iowa Central Community College) 6-2, Fr. (Pin 5:49).
5th Place Match
Brett Martin (Muskegon College) 4-2, Fr. over Alex Stockton (North Iowa Area Community College) 3-3, Fr. (Pin 4:34).
7th Place Match
Patrick Hope (Springfield Tech Community College) 5-2, . over Xavier Fisher (Colby Community College) 4-3, So. (Pin 4:22).

AWARDS

Bruce Traphagen Award (Falls)

Dequence Goodman, Lincoln (4 pins, 9:53)

Joseph A. Rockenback Sportsmanship Award

Kyle Wade, Nassau

Ernest B. Gould Outstanding Wrestler Award

Devin Aguirre, Labette (165 lbs)

Scholarship Coach of the Year

Joe Renfro, Labette

Non-Scholarship Coach of the Year

Paul Schmidt, Nassau

NJCAA Wrestline Coaches Assn. Man of the Year
Aaron Cooper, Mercyhurst

NJCAA Wrestling Coaches Assn. Hall of Fame Inductees
Bogdan Ciufulescu, Neosho County (wrestler)
Mark Ostrander, Iowa Central (wrestler)
Claudell Ruffin, Muskegon (wrestler)





























© 2014 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy