Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

News
National |
News Archive




National News

Labette wins 2012 NJCAA Wrestling Championship
 February 25, 2012

All photos by Johnny Johnson
Rochester, Minn.
- The Cardinals of Labette Community College (Kan.) won its second national championship in NJCAA wrestling on Saturday (Feb. 25th) at the UCR Regional Sports Center in Rochester, Minn. Labette had nine wrestlers earn All-American status (top five finish), including two individual national champions, to pull out in front in the final team standings. The Cardinals finished with 161.5 points to land in front of Iowa Central Community College's 145 points. Lincoln College (Ill.) was third with 111 points and 2011 national champion Clackamas Community College (Ore.) finished fourth with 97 points. Nassau Community College (N.Y.) rounded out the top five with 87.5 points and posted the top non-scholarship team finish. 

Complete brackets and full team standings can be found at trackwrestling.com. The final 10 championship bouts can be seen via video archive on NJCAA TV.  


2012 NJCAA Wrestling Champions - Labette Community College (Kan.)


NJCAA Wrestling Committee Chair Al Williams (left) presenting Labette head coach Joe Renfro (right) with the
2012 NJCAA Wrestling Coach of the Year award.
 

2012 NJCAA Wrestling Championship - Final Top 10 Team Standings

1. Labette Community College, Kan. - 161.5
2. Iowa Central Community College - 145.0
3. Lincoln College, Ill. - 111.0
4. Clackamas Community College, Ore. - 97.0
5. Nassau Community College, N.Y. - 87.5
6. North Idaho College 86.0
7. Northwest College, Wyo. - 79.0
8. Harper College, Ill. - 58.5
9. Middlesex County College, N.J. - 52.0
10. Colby Community College, Kan. - 51.5

125 Results
1st Place - Jeff Vesta of Neosho County Community College
2nd Place - Steven Romero of Highline Community College
3rd Place - Jacob Colon of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place - Jose Torres of Triton College
5th Place - Garrett Jones of Labette Community College
6th Place - Andrew Clark of Ellsworth Community College
7th Place - Joseph Deangelo of Nassau Community College
8th Place - Marco Tamayo of Colby Community College
1st Place Match
Jeff Vesta (Neosho County Community College) 5-0, . over Steven Romero (Highline Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Colon (Iowa Central Community College) 4-1, . over Jose Torres (Triton College) 4-2, . (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Garrett Jones (Labette Community College) 6-2, . over Andrew Clark (Ellsworth Community College) 4-3, . (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Joseph Deangelo (Nassau Community College) 4-2, . over Marco Tamayo (Colby Community College) 3-3, . (Maj 10-2).

133 Results
1st Place - Anthony Abidin of Nassau Community College
2nd Place - Brandon Wright of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place - LeRoy Barnes of Neosho County Community College
4th Place - Michael Rodriguez of North Idaho College
5th Place - Eric Hughes of Labette Community College
6th Place - Martin Gonzales of Clackamas Community College
7th Place - Philippe Walker of Minnesota West Community College
8th Place - Josh Martinez of Colby Community College
1st Place Match
Anthony Abidin (Nassau Community College) 5-0, . over Brandon Wright (Iowa Central Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
LeRoy Barnes (Neosho County Community College) 4-1, . over Michael Rodriguez (North Idaho College) 6-2, . (Pin 4:08).
5th Place Match
Eric Hughes (Labette Community College) 4-2, . over Martin Gonzales (Clackamas Community College) 2-3, . (I-D).
7th Place Match
Philippe Walker (Minnesota West Community College) 5-2, . over Josh Martinez (Colby Community College) 4-3, . (Dec 11-7).

141 Results
1st Place - Terrel Wilbourn of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place - Ethan Raley of Lincoln College
3rd Place - Jordan Basks of Labette Community College
4th Place - Cody Randall of Clackamas Community College
5th Place - Wismit Moinius of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place - Simeon Everett of Springfield Tech Community College
7th Place - Sam Emburgia of Middlesex County College
8th Place - Jarrett Morrill of North Idaho College
1st Place Match
Terrel Wilbourn (Iowa Central Community College) 5-0, . over Ethan Raley (Lincoln College) 3-1, . (Maj 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Basks (Labette Community College) 4-1, . over Cody Randall (Clackamas Community College) 5-2, . (Pin 1:50).
5th Place Match
Wismit Moinius (North Iowa Area Community College) 6-2, . over Simeon Everett (Springfield Tech Community College) 3-3, . (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Sam Emburgia (Middlesex County College) 5-2, . over Jarrett Morrill (North Idaho College) 4-3, . (Dec 9-2).

149 Results
1st Place - Edwin Cooper of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place - Mac Malderelli of Nassau Community College
3rd Place - Mark Marianovich of Lincoln College
4th Place - Sean Turner of Muskegon College
5th Place - Jeromy Davenport of Labette Community College
6th Place - Nick Bendon of Southwestern Oregon
7th Place - Nathanial Garcia of Northwest College
8th Place - Casey Williams of Itasca Community College
1st Place Match
Edwin Cooper (Iowa Central Community College) 4-0, . over Mac Malderelli (Nassau Community College) 3-1, . (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Mark Marianovich (Lincoln College) 5-1, . over Sean Turner (Muskegon College) 4-2, . (Pin 6:00).
5th Place Match
Jeromy Davenport (Labette Community College) 6-2, . over Nick Bendon (Southwestern Oregon) 4-3, . (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Nathanial Garcia (Northwest College) 4-2, . over Casey Williams (Itasca Community College) 4-3, . (Dec 8-6).

157 Results
1st Place - Devin Aquirre of Labette Community College
2nd Place - Justin Pencook of Gloucester County College
3rd Place - Ryan Zumwalt of North Idaho College
4th Place - Michael Perez of Iowa Central Community College
5th Place - Jaksen Cottrell of Northwest College
6th Place - Billy Bonnette of Middlesex County College
7th Place - Mike Togher of Lincoln College
8th Place - Chris Gonzalez of Harper College
1st Place Match
Devin Aquirre (Labette Community College) 4-0, . over Justin Pencook (Gloucester County College) 4-1, . (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Zumwalt (North Idaho College) 4-1, . over Michael Perez (Iowa Central Community College) 3-2, . (Pin 0:58).
5th Place Match
Jaksen Cottrell (Northwest College) 5-2, . over Billy Bonnette (Middlesex County College) 4-3, . (Maj 9-1).
7th Place Match
Mike Togher (Lincoln College) 3-2, . over Chris Gonzalez (Harper College) 4-3, . (OT 7-5).

165 Results
1st Place - Ethan Orr of Labette Community College
2nd Place - Kris Schimek of Niagara County Community College
3rd Place - Ryan Fox of Nassau Community College
4th Place - Bryce Lewis of Colby Community College
5th Place - Oshea Smith-Taylor of Rend Lake College
6th Place - Dylan Bushby of Western Wyoming Community College
7th Place - Bernie Dupuy of Northwest College
8th Place - Trent Williams of Spartanburg Methodist College
1st Place Match
Ethan Orr (Labette Community College) 4-0, . over Kris Schimek (Niagara County Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Fox (Nassau Community College) 5-1, . over Bryce Lewis (Colby Community College) 4-2, . (Maj 14-2).
5th Place Match
Oshea Smith-Taylor (Rend Lake College) 5-2, . over Dylan Bushby (Western Wyoming Community College) 3-3, . (Maj 18-8).
7th Place Match
Bernie Dupuy (Northwest College) 4-2, . over Trent Williams (Spartanburg Methodist College) 3-3, . (Pin 4:54).

174 Results
1st Place - Jahwon Akui of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place - Kyle Sweedman of North Idaho College
3rd Place - Ray Hall of Labette Community College
4th Place - Trent Noon of Clackamas Community College
5th Place - Landon Keiswetter of Pratt Community College
6th Place - Thomas Moman of Iowa Lakes Community College
7th Place - Jameel Bryant of North Iowa Area Community College
8th Place - Lucas Huyber of Highline Community College
1st Place Match
Jahwon Akui (Iowa Central Community College) 4-0, . over Kyle Sweedman (North Idaho College) 4-1, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Ray Hall (Labette Community College) 5-1, . over Trent Noon (Clackamas Community College) 4-2, . (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Landon Keiswetter (Pratt Community College) 5-2, . over Thomas Moman (Iowa Lakes Community College) 2-3, . (2-OT 3-1).
7th Place Match
Jameel Bryant (North Iowa Area Community College) 4-2, . over Lucas Huyber (Highline Community College) 2-3, . (Maj 11-1).

184 Results
1st Place - John McArdle of Middlesex County College
2nd Place - Austin Morehead of Clackamas Community College
3rd Place - Matt Dwyer of Lincoln College
4th Place - Miles Nixon of Northwest College
5th Place - Basil Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place - Dylan Braun of Colby Community College
7th Place - Caleb Rivera of North Idaho College
8th Place - Trey Hicks of Darton College
1st Place Match
John McArdle (Middlesex County College) 5-0, . over Austin Morehead (Clackamas Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Matt Dwyer (Lincoln College) 5-1, . over Miles Nixon (Northwest College) 4-2, . (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) 4-2, . over Dylan Braun (Colby Community College) 3-3, . (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Caleb Rivera (North Idaho College) 3-2, . over Trey Hicks (Darton College) 4-3, . (I-D).

197 Results
1st Place - Mike Johnson of Lincoln College
2nd Place - Zach Anderson of Labette Community College
3rd Place - Koltan Kersten of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place - Simas Norkus of Western Wyoming Community College
5th Place - Ben Price of Northwest College
6th Place - Rudi Burtschi of Clackamas Community College
7th Place - Kyle Folk-Freund of Nassau Community College
8th Place - Charles Argue of Harper College
1st Place Match
Mike Johnson (Lincoln College) 4-0, . over Zach Anderson (Labette Community College) 3-1, . (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Koltan Kersten (Iowa Central Community College) 5-1, . over Simas Norkus (Western Wyoming Community College) 6-2, . (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ben Price (Northwest College) 5-2, . over Rudi Burtschi (Clackamas Community College) 3-3, . (I-D).
7th Place Match
Kyle Folk-Freund (Nassau Community College) 4-2, . over Charles Argue (Harper College) 4-3, . (Dec 11-5).

285 Results
1st Place - Curtis Blaydes of Harper College
2nd Place - Trey Page of Labette Community College
3rd Place - Lance Moore of Niagara County Community College
4th Place - Jake Laden of Clackamas Community College
5th Place - Matt Wyss of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place - Yasheen Muddassar of Nassau Community College
7th Place - Gabe Barry of Lincoln College
8th Place - Tim Tuaquoi of Pratt Community College
1st Place Match
Curtis Blaydes (Harper College) 4-0, . over Trey Page (Labette Community College) 4-1, . (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Lance Moore (Niagara County Community College) 5-1, . over Jake Laden (Clackamas Community College) 4-2, . (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Matt Wyss (Iowa Lakes Community College) 4-2, . over Yasheen Muddassar (Nassau Community College) 2-3, . (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Gabe Barry (Lincoln College) 4-2, . over Tim Tuaquoi (Pratt Community College) 2-3, . (Dec 4-3). 

 

 



























© 2015 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy