Men's Basketball Players of the Week (Jan. 16-22)

The NJCAA Men's Basketball Players of the Week were announced Wednesday by the NJCAA National Office for all games played during Week 12 of the season – Jan. 16-22.

Mississippi Gulf Coast sophomore forward Davion Cole-Johnson received the Division I award, while DII honors were presented to Iowa Lakes freshman guard Kyle Beisch. At the DIII level, it was Lorain County (Ohio) sophomore guard T.J. Steele garnering the accolades.











2016-17 NJCAA DI MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1
Nov. 1-6 Roberto Gallinat
South Plains (TX)
G So.
  2 Nov. 7-13 Nashad Mackey Daytona State (FL) G So.
  3 Nov. 14-20 Tremell Murphy Florida SouthWestern State G Fr.
  4 Nov. 21-27 Deangelo West Northeast Mississippi G So.
  5 Nov. 28 - Dec. 4 Chris Darrington Vincennes (IN) G So.
  6 Dec. 5-11 Devon Andrews Pratt (KS) G Fr.
  7 Dec. 12-18 Shaun Willett Indian River State (FL) G So.
  8-9 Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Kareem Brewton Eastern Florida State G So.
  10 Jan. 2-8 John Comeaux Lamar State-Port Arthur (TX) G Fr.
  11 Jan. 9-15 Anthony Smith Barton (KS) F So.
  12 Jan. 16-22 Davion Cole-Johnson Mississippi Gulf Coast F So.

 

2016-17 NJCAA DII MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Nov. 1-6 Armani Tinsley
Schoolcraft (MI)
G
Fr.
  2 Nov. 7-13 Jordan Forbes Bryant & Stratton (VA) SF Fr.
  3 Nov. 14-20 Keyshawn Johnson Patrick Henry (VA) G So.
  4 Nov. 21-27 Bryson Butler Kishwaukee (IL) PG So.
  5 Nov. 28 - Dec. 4 Isaiah Easaw Scottsdale (AZ) G So.
  6 Dec. 5-11 Shakur Pinder South Suburban (IL) C So.
  7 Dec. 12-18 Devon Robinson Cuyahoga (OH) G Fr.
  8-9 Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Gabe McKenzie John Wood (IL) SF So.
  10 Jan. 2-8 Jamil Maddred Southwestern (IA) F So.
  11 Jan. 9-15 Dante Battle Cincinnati State (OH) G So.
  12 Jan. 16-22 Kyle Beisch Iowa Lakes G Fr.

 

2016-17 NJCAA DIII MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Nov. 1-6 Nijuwan Smith
Cayuga (NY)
C
Fr.
  2 Nov. 7-13 Kameron Jimenez-Fox MassBay (MA) F So.
  3 Nov. 14-20 Edvonte Copeland Anoka-Ramsey (MN) SG So.
  4 Nov. 21-27 Dashaun Boswell Central Carolina (NC) SF Fr.
  5 Nov. 28 - Dec. 4 Jemal Smith Hostos (NY) G So.
  6 Dec. 5-11 Miles Carter Atlantic Cape (NJ) G Fr.
  7 Dec. 12-18 Charles Wingate Nassau (NY) G So.
  8-9 Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Mario Young Columbus State (OH) F Fr.
  10 Jan. 2-8 George Pena LaGuardia (NY) G Fr.
  11 Jan. 9-15 D'Angelo Streeter Eastfield (TX) SG So.
  12 Jan. 16-22 T.J. Steele Lorain County (OH) G So.

 



NJCAA Admin Login X

Forgot Your Password?