Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

NJCAA Membership





2001 Annual Meeting Minutes

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section I Opening Ceremony

A. General Session Minutes

  1.  
    1. Minutes of the Opening Ceremony / First Joint Session
    2. Presidents Report
    3. Executive Directors Report

Section II Meetings of Women's Division

A. Minutes of General Sessions

  1.  
    1. Saturday, 8:00 a.m. Session, April 7, 2001

B. Reports of Committees

  1.  
    1. Amateur Softball Association - Karen Sykes
    2. Basketball Committee - Division I - Ruby Curry
    3. Basketball Committee - Division II - Norma Dycus
    4. Basketball Committee - Division III - John Stauff
    5. Golf Committee - Norma Dycus
    6. NAWGS Volleyball Rules Committee - Verl Petsch
    7. Soccer Committee - John Jackson
    8. Softball - Fast Pitch Committee - Division I - Kim Smith
    9. Softball - Fast Pitch Committee - Division II - Berdy Kuiken
    10. Softball - Fast Pitch Committee - Division III - Anna Van Tassel
    11. Tennis Committee - Karen Reynolds
    12. USA Basketball / Women
    13. US Volleyball Association - Norma Carr
    14. Volleyball - Division I - Verl Petsch
    15. Volleyball - Division II - Ann Wellham
    16. Volleyball - Division III - Kathy Feldman

Section III Meetings of Men's Division

A. Minutes of General Sessions

  1.  
    1. Saturday, 8:00 a.m. Session, April 7, 2001

B. Reports of Committees

  1.  
    1. Division I Baseball Committee - Ed Hardeman
    2. Division II Baseball Committee - Harold Oetting
    3. Division III Baseball Committee - Rick Nelson
    4. Division I Men's Basketball Committee - Jay Harrington
    5. Division II Men's Basketball Committee - Jack Cistriano
    6. Division III Men's Basketball Committee - Greg Fish
    7. Football Committee - Don Wilhelm
    8. Golf Committee - Division I - Art Becker
    9. Golf Committee - Division II - Dale Vos
    10. Golf Committee - Division III - Doug Yarnall
    11. Ice Hockey Committee - Doug Yarnall
    12. Lacrosse Committee - Mike Pelliccia
    13. Soccer Committee - Division I - Bob Zifchak
    14. Soccer Committee - Division III - Mike Pelliccia
    15. Tennis Committee - Bob Zelinski
    16. USA Basketball / Mens - Jay Harrington
    17. US Baseball Federation - Ed Hardeman
    18. US Wrestling - Bob Zifchak
    19. Wrestling Committee - Bob Zifchak

Section IV - Final Joint General Session

A. Minutes of the Final Joint Session

  1.  
    1. Saturday - April 7, 2001

B. Reports of the Committees

  1.  
    1. All American Committe - Art Becker
    2. Bowling Committee - Jack Cistriano
    3. Championship Events Committee - Carol Eustis
    4. Cross Country Committee - Bryce Roderick
    5. Districting Committee - Joyce Garrett
    6. Eligibility Committee - Bob Zifchak
    7. Finance and Budget Committee - Tom LaPuma / Carol Eustis
    8. Health Related Concerns Committee - Anna Van Tassel
    9. Marathon Committee - Steve Murray
    10. Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame - George E. Killian
    11. Nominations and Elections Committee - Joyce Garrett
    12. Service & Recognition Committee - Bryce Roderick
    13. Swimming and Diving Committee - Jack Cistriano
    14. Track & Field Committee - Joe Tubbs / Bryce Roderick
    15. USA Basketball - George E. Killian
    16. US Collegiate Sports Council - George E. Killian
    17. US Olympic Committee - George E. Killian
    18. US Swimming - Jack Cistriano
    19. US Track & Field - Bryce Roderick

Section V Attendance Record

A. Legislative Assembly - Joint
B. Legislative Assembly - Joint - Guests
C. Legislative Assembly - Women's Division
D. Legislative Assembly - Men's Division

Section VI - Appendage

A. Minutes of the Executive Committee, January 2001










© 2014 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy