Appreciation Award

Reserved for recognizing superior athletic success, the Achievement Award is presented to a former NJCAA student-athlete that has displayed outstanding ability in national, professional, Olympic or international competition while also displaying excellent ethical character. Nominees must be five years removed from his/her last competition in the NJCAA.

NOTE: Prior to 1970 the Achievement Award was not exclusively reserved for former NJCAA student-athletes.


Achievement Award Recipients 

   Year Name Sport College
2014-15 Novlene Williams-Mills Track & Field Essex County (N.J.)
2013-14 Dustin Penner Hockey Dakota-Bottineau (N.D.)

Mitch Richmond Basketball Moberly Area (Mo.)
  April Steiner-Bennett Track & Field Paradise Valley (Ariz.)
  Melanie Walker Track & Field Essex County (N.J.)
2011-12 Lacena Golding-Clarke Track & Field San Jacinto (Texas)
2010-11 Nick Markakis Baseball Young Harris (Ga.)
2009-10 Jim Thome Baseball Illinois Central
2007-08 Teresa Sherrill Duncan Women's Basketball Roane State (Tenn.)
2006-07 Tim Hudson Baseball Chattahoochee Valley (Ala.)
  Bernadette Mattox Women's Basketball Roane State (Tenn.)
2003-04 William Roger Clemens Baseball San Jacinto-North (Texas)
  Andy Eugene Pettitte Baseball San Jacinto-North (Texas)
1997-98 Calvin Davis Track & Field Wallace State (Ala.)
1996-97 Dionna Harris Softball Delaware Technical
  Calum McNeil Wrestling Labette (Kan.)
  Turner Max Ward Baseball Faulkner State (Ala.)
1995-96 Linda Burgess Women's Basketball Calhoun State (Ala.)
  Rheal Cromier Baseball Rhode Island
1994-95 Dwight Stone Football Marion Military (Ala.)
1993-94 John Booty Football Cisco (Texas)
1992-93 Jeff Huson Baseball Glendale (Ariz.)
  Mackey Sasser Baseball Wallace (Ala.)
  Gene Sauers Golf Central Alabama
1991-92 Jerome Walton Baseball Enterprise State-Ozark (Ala.)
1990-91 James Craig Hockey Massasoit (Mass.)
  Harvey B. Hardy Football Marion Military (Ala.)
  Earl Leggett Football Hinds (Miss.)
1989-90 Danny Cox Baseball Chattahoochee Valley (Ala.)
  Emmit King Track & Field Essex County (N.J.)
  Gary Redus Baseball Calhoun (Ala.)
1987-88 Bill Barrett Swimming Indian River (Fla.)
1986-87 Kirby Puckett Baseball Triton (Ill.)
1982-83 Rita Crockett Women's Volleyball San Antonio (Texas)
1978-79 Tom Henderon Basketball San Jacinto (Texas)
  Clifford Outlin Track & Field John C. Calhoun (Ala.)
  Frank Urban "Fuzzy" Zoeller Golf Edison (Fla.)
1976-77 Norm Cash Baseball San Angelo (Texas)
  John Montefusco Baseball Brookdale (N.J.)
1975-76 Glen Karsten Wrestling Worthington (Minn.)
1974-75 Norman "Red" Hill Tennis Abraham Baldwin Agricultural (Ga.)
1973-74 Edward Badger Basketball Wilbur Wright (Ill.)
1972-73 Larry Brown Football Dodge City (Kan.)
  Mike Hill Golf Jackson (Mich.)
1971-72 Emmette Bryant Basketball Crane (Ill.)

Don Sutton Baseball Gulf Coast (Fla.)
1970-71 Larry Hinson Golf South Georgia
  Austin "Red" Robbins Basketball Chipola (Fla.)
  Dr. Glenn Wilkes Basketball Brewton Parker (Ga.)
1969-70 Dr. Charles Donnelly Baseball Coach Flint (Mich.)
  Maurice John Basketball Coach Moberly (Mo.)
  Bruce Larson Basketball Coach Eastern Arizona / Weber (Utah)
1968-69 Lowell "Cotton" Fitzsimmons Basketball Hannibal-La Grange (Mo.)
  Dick Motta Basketball Weber (Utah)
1965-66 Darrell Floyd Basketball Wingate (N.C.)
  Bobby Jancik Football Wharton (Texas)
1964-65 Larry Jackson Baseball Boise (Idaho)
1963-64 Gil Coan Baseball Brevard (N.C.)
1961-62 Donald "Babe" Chandler Football Bacone Indian (Okla.)
1960-61 Denver Brackeen Basketball East Central (Miss.)
  Robert Burrows Basketball Lon Morris (Texas)
1958-59 Richie Ashburn Baseball Norfolk (Neb.)
  Dick Garmaker Basketball Hibbing (Minn.)
  Jess Mortensen Track & Field Riverside (Calif.)
  Jackie Robinson Baseball Pasadena City (Calif.)
  Orban "Spec" Sanders Football Cameron (Okla.)
  Fred "Tex" Winters Basketball Compton (Calif.)

NJCAA Admin Login X

Forgot Your Password?